IMG_3393.jpg

Mother Earth Lifestyles Privacy Statement

What information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, date of birth and contact details)

  • Information pertaining to hobbies and interests, health problems, medical history, history of injuries

  • Information pertaining to the reasons for seeking therapy, feedback about the therapy, results and evaluation.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • for partaking in holistic therapy, or for ascertaining appropriateness or relevance of a service or therapy.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

The information you provide is used solely for the purposes of Mother Earth Lifestyles and will not be shared with any third parties, unless under any legal obligation to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Mother Earth Lifestyles via Shirley@motherearthlifestyles.co.uk

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on hard copy only, in locked files. Copies will not be made or stored electronically, unless provided electronically, in which case they will be stored centrally on Mother Earth Lifestyles’ Client Information Database (offline).

We keep all personal information for 7 years which the minimum amount of time we are required to keep it by law. We will then destroy your information securely by shredding.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via Shirley@MotherEarthLifestyles.co.uk  if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Shirley@MotherEarthLifestyles.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk